Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register

Author Topic: 55W, do I need a relay ?  (Read 486 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline sidetrack

  • Keep it real, keep it a single
  • Bachelor Dog
  • *****
  • Bike: Yamaha XT 660 Z
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 13,990
  • Thanked: 427 times
  • T7 dreamin’ ....
55W, do I need a relay ?
« on: January 10, 2014, 09:51:00 am »
As the topic say do I need to install a relay when running a 55W H3 bulb ? I know the stator on my 610 puts out 240W so no problems there just not sure if the stock switch and wires can handle the current ? Stock headlight is 35W but many have upgraded to 55W.
Little by little, one travels far
J.R.R Tolkien
 

Offline alanB

  • Vendors
  • Grey hound
  • ****
  • Bike: Husqvarna (all models)
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 6,767
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • www.extinction.co.za
Re: 55W, do I need a relay ?
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2014, 11:16:49 am »
I think it should be fine, but if you want to be safe, go ahead and get one.

How's the laser cutting coming along?
Husqvarna '09 610TE - Great Bike!

I just finished a SciFi novel Extinction: Task Team, download the preview.
 

Offline sidetrack

  • Keep it real, keep it a single
  • Bachelor Dog
  • *****
  • Bike: Yamaha XT 660 Z
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 13,990
  • Thanked: 427 times
  • T7 dreamin’ ....
Re: 55W, do I need a relay ?
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2014, 12:06:16 pm »
I think it should be fine, but if you want to be safe, go ahead and get one.

How's the laser cutting coming along?
Still need to get to the shop, most likely next week.
Little by little, one travels far
J.R.R Tolkien
 

Offline melvman

  • Race Dog
  • ***
  • Bike: BMW F800GS
    Location: Eastern Cape
  • Posts: 560
Re: 55W, do I need a relay ?
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2014, 02:55:02 pm »
55/12 = 4.5 amps!

fit a relay and an in-line fuse between the battery and number 30 on the relay, your switch wont last with that sort of current flowing through it.
 

Offline Hanno @ Mad Macs

  • aka Hando
  • Race Dog
  • ***
  • Bike: Yamaha Super Tenere
    Location: Western Cape
  • Posts: 3,443
  • Thanked: 57 times
  • http://dsadventure.wordpress.com/
    • Dual Sport Adventure
Re: 55W, do I need a relay ?
« Reply #4 on: January 10, 2014, 02:59:13 pm »
55/12 = 4.5 amps!

fit a relay and an in-line fuse between the battery and number 30 on the relay, your switch wont last with that sort of current flowing through it.


Agreed. It will work for a while and eventually die.

Rather fit a relay and inline fuse.


35W is nearly 3 Amps.
55W is just more than 4.5 Amps

That is extra 50 % load and (I would guess) very close to upper design parameters.

Fitting a fuse and relay will be safer in the long run.
 

Offline alanB

  • Vendors
  • Grey hound
  • ****
  • Bike: Husqvarna (all models)
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 6,767
  • Thanked: 11 times
    • www.extinction.co.za
Re: 55W, do I need a relay ?
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2014, 03:12:37 pm »
I'd be surprised if there isnt a relay in place already, but there isnt, the guys are probably right.
Husqvarna '09 610TE - Great Bike!

I just finished a SciFi novel Extinction: Task Team, download the preview.