Welcome, Guest. Please Login or Register

Author Topic: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv  (Read 77247 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Highsider

  • Member
  • **
  • Bike: KTM 990 Adventure
    Location: Kwazulu Natal
  • Posts: 282
  • Thanked: 25 times
  • I find your lack of faith disturbing - Darth Vadar
    • View Profile
    • YouTube Channel
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1140 on: February 14, 2018, 04:54:55 am »
And sport channels especially MotoGP, Dakar, SBK, F1 ??
This is my concern.  If it weren’t for Motorsport and to a lesser extent, Rugby I would have canned it long ago.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
It's not what you ride, it's how you ride...
KTM 990 Adventure '08
BMW R850R '95
KTM 525 EXC '04
 

Offline HeeBs

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1141 on: February 23, 2018, 09:54:37 pm »
Well it's an excuse to go to the pub and watch the races !!   :thumleft:
 

Offline HeeBs

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1142 on: February 26, 2018, 09:25:48 pm »
Got me an Android box. Came with everything installed. Piss easy to use, remote is crap so I'll be buying a better one. R980 Ronds.

Wife has been stuck in front of the TV all weekend..........ah the peace !
 

Offline Mikie

  • Kyalami - Jozi
  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Bike: BMW R1200GS Adventure
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 4,309
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1143 on: February 27, 2018, 07:19:01 am »
Got me an Android box. Came with everything installed. Piss easy to use, remote is crap so I'll be buying a better one. R980 Ronds.

Wife has been stuck in front of the TV all weekend..........ah the peace !

What did you buy?
:paw:

Pronounciation:
M-aai-kie
My-Key
 

Offline Ganjora

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1144 on: February 27, 2018, 08:04:18 am »
downloaded the android tv remote app to my phone.
i can now talk to the box instead of typing.
pretty cool for searching for stuff.
« Last Edit: February 27, 2018, 08:05:09 am by Ganjora »
 

Offline HeeBs

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1145 on: February 27, 2018, 08:39:55 am »
Got me an Android box. Came with everything installed. Piss easy to use, remote is crap so I'll be buying a better one. R980 Ronds.

Wife has been stuck in front of the TV all weekend..........ah the peace !

What did you buy?

It's an Android TX2 box.
You must get one with 2 gig memory, some people sell with 1gig memory and that causes problems.
 

Offline m0lt3n

  • Ervare noob
  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Bike: KTM 1190 Adventure
    Location: Northern Cape
  • Posts: 4,041
  • Thanked: 40 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1146 on: February 27, 2018, 09:40:54 am »
^ this is the Tanix TX2 right?
What else does one need to add to get it to work? I want to drop the desktop...

Or if I may ask all the veterans. I have run Kodi on the PC so I am on intermediate level. Dropped it when my graphics card gave issues and the image will be scrambled as soon as movie/series starts. Gave up on Kodi and went back to torrents.

Now I am about to dump R15k on a PC as mine is 12 years old but you guys have me reconsidering...

So question, which is a good strong platform to start on? raspberry pi or the TX2 or something else? Something dependable and easy to use.
Dooie visse gaan saam met die stroom...
 

Offline Ganjora

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1147 on: February 27, 2018, 10:38:41 am »
So question, which is a good strong platform to start on? raspberry pi or the TX2 or something else? Something dependable and easy to use.

do yourself a favour and get one of thses: https://www.pricecheck.co.za/offers/87732512/XiaoMi+Mi+Box+4K+HDR+Android+TV?sst=mi+box%2Cfkey&ssp=1&sso=1&rc=rgroup2
 
The following users thanked this post: m0lt3n

Offline Tabasco

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Bike: KTM 990 Adventure
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 688
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1148 on: February 27, 2018, 11:21:30 am »
So question, which is a good strong platform to start on? raspberry pi or the TX2 or something else? Something dependable and easy to use.

do yourself a favour and get one of thses: https://www.pricecheck.co.za/offers/87732512/XiaoMi+Mi+Box+4K+HDR+Android+TV?sst=mi+box%2Cfkey&ssp=1&sso=1&rc=rgroup2
no Eth. port (RJ-45)  :(
 

Offline Ganjora

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1149 on: March 02, 2018, 11:53:07 am »

no Eth. port (RJ-45)  :(

USB to ethernet...
prices between R150 and R500.
 

Offline Superboet

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1150 on: March 02, 2018, 12:15:01 pm »
volg
 

Offline Swanniebraai

  • Forum Whore
  • ****
  • Bike: BMW R1150GS
    Location: Western Cape
  • Posts: 5,279
  • Thanked: 4 times
  • BLESSED!!
    • View Profile
    • SwannieBraai WORSBRAAI
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1151 on: March 03, 2018, 04:25:19 pm »
Wat dink julle ouens van die Amlogic vir R1099 wat Telkom verkoop?

May the WORS be WITH you!
 

Offline Swanniebraai

  • Forum Whore
  • ****
  • Bike: BMW R1150GS
    Location: Western Cape
  • Posts: 5,279
  • Thanked: 4 times
  • BLESSED!!
    • View Profile
    • SwannieBraai WORSBRAAI
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1152 on: March 03, 2018, 04:26:42 pm »
Got me an Android box. Came with everything installed. Piss easy to use, remote is crap so I'll be buying a better one. R980 Ronds.

Wife has been stuck in front of the TV all weekend..........ah the peace !

What did you buy?

Where did you buy it HeeBs?
It's an Android TX2 box.
You must get one with 2 gig memory, some people sell with 1gig memory and that causes problems.
May the WORS be WITH you!
 

Offline Ou Krokkedil

  • Member
  • **
  • Bike: BMW F700GS
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 410
  • Thanked: 4 times
  • Ride More, drink more BEER and stress less.
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1153 on: March 09, 2018, 04:58:03 pm »
Hi I there.

I have been using a raspberry pi for a while now. and although the system is working well when no one is using youtube or any other internet activity it is becoming a pain.

I am looking at subscribing to realdebrid and trying that, but I am also looking at buying a TV Box. Does the TV boxes come pre loaded with streaming software or do I still have to load software that I need to use to watch TV? i know it has android as an operating system but don't know if it has software for streaming already loaded.

We watch a lot of series and maybe a movie or 2 over the weekend. I just need something that is stable and does not buffer all the time while trying to watch a episode of a series.

listening at the radio
I LOVE RIDING
 

Offline Ganjora

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1154 on: March 10, 2018, 04:53:01 am »
Does the TV boxes come pre loaded with streaming software

no
 

Offline 1190

  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Bike: BMW F800GS
    Location: Eastern Cape
  • Posts: 1,515
  • Thanked: 6 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1155 on: March 10, 2018, 08:17:50 am »
Hi I there.

I have been using a raspberry pi for a while now. and although the system is working well when no one is using youtube or any other internet activity it is becoming a pain.

I am looking at subscribing to realdebrid and trying that, but I am also looking at buying a TV Box. Does the TV boxes come pre loaded with streaming software or do I still have to load software that I need to use to watch TV? i know it has android as an operating system but don't know if it has software for streaming already loaded.

We watch a lot of series and maybe a movie or 2 over the weekend. I just need something that is staormBoundaryDogndAFB88HU0Rlz
Content-Disposition: form-data; name="additional_options"

0
Smith & Wesson the original point and click interface
 

Offline HeeBs

Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1156 on: March 10, 2018, 09:18:14 am »
My android box came with a whole load of software.
Kodi, Terrarium, Shoebox, Mobdro etc

Sent from my HUAWEI VNS-L31 using Tapatalk

 

Offline Swanniebraai

  • Forum Whore
  • ****
  • Bike: BMW R1150GS
    Location: Western Cape
  • Posts: 5,279
  • Thanked: 4 times
  • BLESSED!!
    • View Profile
    • SwannieBraai WORSBRAAI
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1157 on: March 13, 2018, 03:15:56 pm »
Some advice please guys

I ran a LAN cable from my Mikrotik router in the lounge to the adjacent flat, now which is the best type of Access Point to get to wire onto that and that can Wifi out again from it?
May the WORS be WITH you!
 

Offline Mikie

  • Kyalami - Jozi
  • Senior Member
  • ***
  • Bike: BMW R1200GS Adventure
    Location: Gauteng
  • Posts: 4,309
  • Thanked: 41 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1158 on: March 14, 2018, 12:06:50 pm »
Some advice please guys

I ran a LAN cable from my Mikrotik router in the lounge to the adjacent flat, now which is the best type of Access Point to get to wire onto that and that can Wifi out again from it?

Best type I am not sure, they are all much the same Any router connected to that would work, but you need to set that routers default gateway to the IP of the primary routers address.

TP-Link is fairly good.
:paw:

Pronounciation:
M-aai-kie
My-Key
 
The following users thanked this post: Swanniebraai

Offline Nigel X

  • Member
  • **
  • Bike: Kreidler (all models)
    Location: Western Cape
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanked: 5 times
    • View Profile
Re: Sticking it to toptv and dstv going to get streaming tv
« Reply #1159 on: March 18, 2018, 06:54:16 am »
I am looking into buying a H96 Pro with 3gig ram.

JcTech have one at R2550

Anybody had dealings with JcTech before?
Quench my thirst with gasoline.
So Gimme Fuel,
Gimme Fire,
Gimme that which I desire