mango
Race Dog
I promised myself that I will do this trip soon, and today was the day. Left on a lovely morning at 9.15am...could'nt manage to drag myself out of bed any sooner, and decided on the direct route.
Over Sir Lowrys pass, the Steenbras dam...not the best place to stop.
My first break in Caledon for a much needed smoke. Note the
sticker!
Thereafter, nice gentle sweepy roads.
Finally arrived in Bredasdorp, filled up, and off I went again....After about 35kms, it didn't feel right, whipped out the map, and yes, took the wrong bloody road, or rather, the correct one, but wrong direction
Back to Bredasdorp, and there I saw the sign as plain as daylight
With just the mesh jacket on, and no jersey, I felt the chill a little, but chugged on towards where I wanted to be.
Met up with a German couple who were on the road for the past 18months, and plan to travel back through Africa, and finally arrive back
in Germany sometime in July. Nice life. Got chatting to them, and found out that they had just arrived back from Baviaanskloof. Loads of water about.
The Lighthouse that was built in 1849...very cute
After chatting for a while, I had to get going, as time was running out.
Took a nice hard packed smooth gravel road headed towards Gansbaai. About a 50km stretch, where I managed to miss a snake crossing the road, and made a slow down hand gesture to a car traveling in opposite direction...looking in the mirror, I saw him break suddenly, probably thinking I was warning him of a pothole or something. Hope the snake made it to the other side safely.
Heading towards Gansbaai
Hermanus lagoon
The rest of the route back home took me through Bettys Bay, Rooi Els
then home.....Very very enjoyable, and Agulhas is certainly a beautiful rugged part of the country, where I wish I could've spent a little more time exploring. Maybe next time for a weekend perhaps....
All in all, 20kms shy of 600kms for the day...A good warm up for Baviaans, and Kawasaki will have the pleasure of cleaning my bike on
Wednesday
Over Sir Lowrys pass, the Steenbras dam...not the best place to stop.
My first break in Caledon for a much needed smoke. Note the
sticker!
Thereafter, nice gentle sweepy roads.
Finally arrived in Bredasdorp, filled up, and off I went again....After about 35kms, it didn't feel right, whipped out the map, and yes, took the wrong bloody road, or rather, the correct one, but wrong direction
Back to Bredasdorp, and there I saw the sign as plain as daylight
With just the mesh jacket on, and no jersey, I felt the chill a little, but chugged on towards where I wanted to be.
Met up with a German couple who were on the road for the past 18months, and plan to travel back through Africa, and finally arrive back
in Germany sometime in July. Nice life. Got chatting to them, and found out that they had just arrived back from Baviaanskloof. Loads of water about.
The Lighthouse that was built in 1849...very cute
After chatting for a while, I had to get going, as time was running out.
Took a nice hard packed smooth gravel road headed towards Gansbaai. About a 50km stretch, where I managed to miss a snake crossing the road, and made a slow down hand gesture to a car traveling in opposite direction...looking in the mirror, I saw him break suddenly, probably thinking I was warning him of a pothole or something. Hope the snake made it to the other side safely.
Heading towards Gansbaai
Hermanus lagoon
The rest of the route back home took me through Bettys Bay, Rooi Els
then home.....Very very enjoyable, and Agulhas is certainly a beautiful rugged part of the country, where I wish I could've spent a little more time exploring. Maybe next time for a weekend perhaps....
All in all, 20kms shy of 600kms for the day...A good warm up for Baviaans, and Kawasaki will have the pleasure of cleaning my bike on
Wednesday