Waynan
Pack Dog
So here goes my first attempt at a ride report :ricky:
Noticing how many public holidays we had at the end of march and beginning of April, my friend and colleague, who just recently got a TDM850, and I decided to take a trip up into the EC to try and rid ourselves of some work stress. True to form with all trips we do, we made no route plans as such, all we knew is we wanted to reach Dordrecht and Clifford in the EC and we had a total of 10 days to get there and back . All I knew is that heading in that direction would require that we go through Baviaanskloof :mwink:.
Johan was told by the previous owner of his bike that we must ride through Seweweeks poort Pass, so there we go we had a first real destination.
Saturday March 27 distance covered 435km
Day 1 was spent travelling along route 62 towards the turn off to seweweeks poort pass. We only left at around 10:00 and decided to take things slowly not forgetting to make a slight detour via Worcester onto the N2 so that we could also ride over Tradouw Pass. Johan loves tar Passes, and seeing as I was going to be torturing him with some slightly torturous (at least in his mind) gravel and water crossing in the form of Baviaanskloof I followed through Tradouw pass.
We stopped off for a quick bite to eat and some coffee along the way:
View From Tradouw pass in a small cave along the road For the life of me I cant remember the name.
Just checking out the roof, looks like it might leak
Johan guarding our lunch
After this we were off again, I cant seem to find any pictures of when we went through seweweeks poort pass, I know I was too busy enjoying finally being on some gravel to stop and take pics, I really thought Johan had but seems not.
On we go to our camp site, after finding out that the owners of the site we were heading to were not there as they had rolled their bakkie on the main road the day before (all okay from what I heard) we were offered a spot for free on a Farm owned by Ben, never got his surname unfortunately, but a big thanks to him none the less. However on the way to the campsite while following the bakkie we had to cross a ditch filled with fairly large rocks, for which the bakkie slowed right down, and we all know what happens when we lose momentum when crossing terrain like that, down I went my first and only off of the trip :-[ thankfully it was more of me simply lowering the bike than a fall, so no damage from the rocks. All good for me, but not 10 seconds later down went Johan as well, he was not as luck as me though, he managed to crack his silencer (Carbon fibre looking things) as well as add a small scratch to his fairing, he was not a happy camper. Me telling him to regard them as battle scars didn't seem to help either .
The bakkie then left us as they said the terrain was too rough for them ???
But anyway fun and games over we reached our destination:
We quickly chose our spots
Johan (I think he likes yellow)
And me
We then set about drinking the Captain Morgan and Coke I had lugged along. I need a bigger hip flask. >
Once we were properly recovered from the ride, we started our supper:
Our water source:
Some Random Scenery Shots from the camp site:
Well that is it for Day 1. I will start working on Day two shortly and don't worry not all days have as many pics eepwall:
Noticing how many public holidays we had at the end of march and beginning of April, my friend and colleague, who just recently got a TDM850, and I decided to take a trip up into the EC to try and rid ourselves of some work stress. True to form with all trips we do, we made no route plans as such, all we knew is we wanted to reach Dordrecht and Clifford in the EC and we had a total of 10 days to get there and back . All I knew is that heading in that direction would require that we go through Baviaanskloof :mwink:.
Johan was told by the previous owner of his bike that we must ride through Seweweeks poort Pass, so there we go we had a first real destination.
Saturday March 27 distance covered 435km
Day 1 was spent travelling along route 62 towards the turn off to seweweeks poort pass. We only left at around 10:00 and decided to take things slowly not forgetting to make a slight detour via Worcester onto the N2 so that we could also ride over Tradouw Pass. Johan loves tar Passes, and seeing as I was going to be torturing him with some slightly torturous (at least in his mind) gravel and water crossing in the form of Baviaanskloof I followed through Tradouw pass.
We stopped off for a quick bite to eat and some coffee along the way:
View From Tradouw pass in a small cave along the road For the life of me I cant remember the name.
Just checking out the roof, looks like it might leak
Johan guarding our lunch
After this we were off again, I cant seem to find any pictures of when we went through seweweeks poort pass, I know I was too busy enjoying finally being on some gravel to stop and take pics, I really thought Johan had but seems not.
On we go to our camp site, after finding out that the owners of the site we were heading to were not there as they had rolled their bakkie on the main road the day before (all okay from what I heard) we were offered a spot for free on a Farm owned by Ben, never got his surname unfortunately, but a big thanks to him none the less. However on the way to the campsite while following the bakkie we had to cross a ditch filled with fairly large rocks, for which the bakkie slowed right down, and we all know what happens when we lose momentum when crossing terrain like that, down I went my first and only off of the trip :-[ thankfully it was more of me simply lowering the bike than a fall, so no damage from the rocks. All good for me, but not 10 seconds later down went Johan as well, he was not as luck as me though, he managed to crack his silencer (Carbon fibre looking things) as well as add a small scratch to his fairing, he was not a happy camper. Me telling him to regard them as battle scars didn't seem to help either .
The bakkie then left us as they said the terrain was too rough for them ???
But anyway fun and games over we reached our destination:
We quickly chose our spots
Johan (I think he likes yellow)
And me
We then set about drinking the Captain Morgan and Coke I had lugged along. I need a bigger hip flask. >
Once we were properly recovered from the ride, we started our supper:
Our water source:
Some Random Scenery Shots from the camp site:
Well that is it for Day 1. I will start working on Day two shortly and don't worry not all days have as many pics eepwall: