Vis Arend
Bachelor Dog
- Joined
- Nov 14, 2010
- Messages
- 11,924
- Reaction score
- 2,194
- Location
- King William's Town
- Bike
- Honda CRF-250 Rally
IRISH was planning a ride for the East London dogs to Thomas River for the weekend. I’m always keen to ride that area, so no convincing needed to be done, I was in, although only for the Saturday as the PE dogs were also planning a ride on Sunday which I also wanted to do.
The Saturday I left King William’s Town to meet JMOL and Kally on the road at Keiroad before heading out to Thomas River were we would meet IRISH. He was camping there from the previous night.
Still on the tar on our way to Thomas River.
JMOL, a happy smiling face at 170km/h. We were cruising at a comfy 120km/h and I was the sweeper, all I wanted to do is to catch up with him to take a photo in the ride when he decided he wanted to dice. You can take these BMW guys nowhere.......always unruly.
At least Kally kept his speed.
Approaching Thomas River
At Thomas River we met IRISH, greeted and while discussing the day’s route and chatting the usual, we were presently surprised by the arrival of 2 more dogs from East London, BradM and FARGO. Before we tackled the days ride we had some coffee and did some sightseeing.
Thomas River is rich in history and the museum is a must visit. Here is some photos, there is still 1000’s more to see.
The camping area
The previous night in the PUB, IRISH met some friendly locals who offered to unlock some of their farm gates so that we could ride through their farms to the N6 just before Stutterheim. This would turn out to be one of the highlights of the days ride. The route for the day would roughly be as follow.
Beginning at Thomas River, through farms roads to Stutterheim, Stutterheim we will take the forest route to Gubu dam, from there to Keikammahoek, then to King Sandile dam, King Sandile dam through the forest to Hogsback. In Hogsback we will have something to eat and drink and some of the group will split, some going back home the sort route and others would go to Cathcart and back to Thomas River where they will camp for the night.
Starting the scenic route through the farms.
Some horses on route
Kally opening some gates
Some pics of the route
IRIS turn to open some gates
Some more pis on route
The rest of the route to follow...............
The Saturday I left King William’s Town to meet JMOL and Kally on the road at Keiroad before heading out to Thomas River were we would meet IRISH. He was camping there from the previous night.
Still on the tar on our way to Thomas River.
JMOL, a happy smiling face at 170km/h. We were cruising at a comfy 120km/h and I was the sweeper, all I wanted to do is to catch up with him to take a photo in the ride when he decided he wanted to dice. You can take these BMW guys nowhere.......always unruly.
At least Kally kept his speed.
Approaching Thomas River
At Thomas River we met IRISH, greeted and while discussing the day’s route and chatting the usual, we were presently surprised by the arrival of 2 more dogs from East London, BradM and FARGO. Before we tackled the days ride we had some coffee and did some sightseeing.
Thomas River is rich in history and the museum is a must visit. Here is some photos, there is still 1000’s more to see.
The camping area
The previous night in the PUB, IRISH met some friendly locals who offered to unlock some of their farm gates so that we could ride through their farms to the N6 just before Stutterheim. This would turn out to be one of the highlights of the days ride. The route for the day would roughly be as follow.
Beginning at Thomas River, through farms roads to Stutterheim, Stutterheim we will take the forest route to Gubu dam, from there to Keikammahoek, then to King Sandile dam, King Sandile dam through the forest to Hogsback. In Hogsback we will have something to eat and drink and some of the group will split, some going back home the sort route and others would go to Cathcart and back to Thomas River where they will camp for the night.
Starting the scenic route through the farms.
Some horses on route
Kally opening some gates
Some pics of the route
IRIS turn to open some gates
Some more pis on route
The rest of the route to follow...............